Chief Justice DURRANT, opinion of the Court:
[…] ¶ 44 Second, the probation and plea in abeyance statutes allow for similar conditions to be imposed on a defendant. In the probation setting, section 77-18-1(8) allows a court to require "as a condition of probation ... that the defendant ... comply with other terms and conditions the court considers appropriate." Similarly, section 77-2a-3(5) in the plea in abeyance statute provides that "[t]he terms of a plea in abeyance agreement may include ... an order that the defendant comply with any other conditions which could have been imposed as conditions of probation upon conviction and sentencing for the same offense."
¶ 45 And last, the probation and plea in abeyance statutes provide similar procedures for assessing whether a defendant has violated a condition.